English (Social Security and Employment Insurance; Pensions and Annuities; Taxation)
designated plan [correct]
DEF: A pension plan that is a designated plan for the purpose of the Income Tax Act.
OBS: The English term and its French equivalent were extracted from documents on the proposed legislation and regulations implementing the new systems of tax assistance for retirement saving(December 1989).
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi; Pensions et rentes; Fiscalité)
régime désigné [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Régime de retraite qui est désigné pour l'application de la Loi de l'impôt sur le revenu.