English (Economic Co-operation and Development)
implementing organization
DEF: An organization that makes a contribution to a Canadian International Development Agency [CIDA] project and signs a Contribution Agreement with the Agency.
OBS: [A Contribution Agreement is a project delivery agreement that defines] the scope of the project including expected results, the agreed upon budget (and sources of funds), the basis and method of payment, reporting requirements, project time frame, and the legal obligations of all parties.
OBS: implementing organization : term used by CIDA.
French (Coopération et développement économiques)
organisme de mise en œuvre [masculine noun]
DEF: Organisme qui apporte une contribution à un projet de l'Agence canadienne de développement international [ACDI] en vertu d'un accord de contribution conclu avec l'ACDI.
OBS: [Un accord de contribution est un accord d'exécution de projet qui définit] la portée du projet, y compris les résultats escomptés, le budget convenu (et les sources de financement), la base et les modalités de paiement, les exigences en matière de rapports, le calendrier des travaux ainsi que les obligations légales de toutes les parties.
OBS: organisme de mise en œuvre : terme utilisé à l'ACDI.