English (IT Security; Telecommunications Transmission)
network security [correct]
CONT: [Network security is a] specialized field in computer networking that involves securing a computer network infrastructure. Network security is typically handled by a network administrator or system administrator who implements the security policy, network software and hardware needed to protect a network and the resources accessed through the network from unauthorized access and also ensure that employees have adequate access to the network and resources to work.
French (Sécurité des TI; Transmission (Télécommunications))
sécurité de réseau [correct, feminine noun]; sécurité des réseaux [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Seguridad de IT; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
protección de la red [correct, feminine noun]; protección de red [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Medidas tomadas para proteger la red contra su acceso no autorizado, interferencias accidentales o intencionales con las operaciones normales, o su destrucción, incluyendo la protección a las instalaciones físicas, la programática y la protección al personal.