English (Logic (Philosophy))
deductive proof; direct proof
DEF: The standard definition of "direct proof" is one which is derived only from axioms using only rules of inference except for such rules of inference as are "indirect, "in particular the explicit or implicit rules that allow "reductio ab absurdum"("reduction to absurdity. ")
French (Logique (Philosophie))
preuve directe [correct, feminine noun]