English (Cognitive Psychology; Training of Personnel; Education Theory and Methods)
tacit knowledge [correct, noun]
CONT: All knowledge elements deal with explicit, implicit and tacit knowledge.... The third type of knowledge, namely tacit knowledge, is the most difficult [to] transfer. Tacit knowledge contains experience based knowledge... [It] cannot completely be explained, since it is wholly embodied in the individual, rooted in practice and experience for which cognitive schemata are required...
French (Psychologie cognitive; Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
connaissance tacite [correct, feminine noun]; savoir tacite [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les connaissances tacites sont des connaissances personnelles liées à la pratique, à l'expérience ainsi qu'aux compétences maîtrisées par un individu particulier. Ces connaissances ont un caractère intangible et abstrait [...] Ce type de connaissances est donc difficile à partager au regard de leur manque de structuration externalisée [...]