English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
Crank-Nicolson scheme
CONT: This formula, which is nothing else than the trapezoidal rule, is called the Crank-Nicolson scheme.... It is second order accurate and implicit.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
schéma de Crank-Nicolson [masculine noun]
CONT: Cette formule du deuxième ordre et implicite, qui n'est autre que la règle du trapèze, est appelée schéma de Crank-Nicolson.