English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
detrending [correct]
CONT: Abuse of detrending. Faced with a samples of unknown origin, many applied statisticians, working in economics, meteorology and the like, hasten to decompose it into a trend and an oscillation(and added periodic terms). They assume implicitly that the addends are attributable to distinct generating mechanisms, and are statistically independent.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
dissociation [correct, feminine noun]; décomposition [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Séparation d'un corps en ses composants.