English (Sociology of Human Relations)
social obligation [correct]
CONT: Two or more employees attend a gathering as a social obligation required either expressly or implicitly by the company for which they work.
French (Sociologie des relations humaines)
obligation mondaine [correct, feminine noun]; devoir mondain [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lui-même d’ailleurs ne court pas les salons et ne se soumet pas aux devoirs mondains que son rang et sa fortune exigeraient.