English (Artificial Intelligence; Mathematics)
inferential distance ordering [correct]; between-ness ordering [correct]
DEF: A topological relation, the essence of which is that an individual or class A is "nearer" to class B than to class C if A has an inference path through B to C. Inferential distance isn’t a measure of length; it’s a measure of "between-ness".
OBS: An ordering that allows exceptions to be made implicitly.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Mathématiques)
ordre à distance inférentielle [masculine noun]