English (Petroleum Deposits; Economic Geology)
ultimately recoverable resource [correct]
OBS: The term «ultimately recoverable resource» describes an estimate of how much material will ever be found and extracted(implicitly including an assessment of how effective technology will ever become and how much civilization will ever be willing to pay for the material).
French (Gisements pétrolifères; Géologie économique)
ressource ultime [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] le maximum de pétrole prouvé, probable et à découvrir que l'on puisse espérer exploiter.