English (Computers and Calculators)
consecutive sequence computer [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A computer in which instructions are executed in an implicitly defined sequence unless a jump instruction specifies the storage location of the next instruction to be executed. [Definition standardized by ISO and officially approved by GESC. ]
OBS: consecutive sequence computer: term standardized by ISO and officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Ordinateurs et calculateurs)
ordinateur séquentiel à enchaînement fixe [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Ordinateur dans lequel les instructions sont exécutées dans un ordre prédéterminée sauf lorsqu'une instruction de saut fixe l'emplacement de mémoire de l'instruction suivante à exécuter. [Définition normalisée par l’ISO et uniformisée par le CNGI.]
OBS: ordinateur séquentiel à enchaînement fixe : terme normalisé par l’ISO et uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Computadoras y calculadoras)
computadora de secuencia fija de instrucciones [correct, feminine noun]; ordenador de secuencia fija de instrucciones [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Computadora (ordenador) en cuya configuración entran varias unidades aritméticas y una memoria en la cual el diseño lógico de la misma determina la secuencia en que se han de ejecutar las instrucciones de máquina, excepto cuando una instrucción específica obliga a pasar por alto dicha secuencia.