English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law); Tort Law (common law))
malicious prosecution [correct]
DEF: The tort of initiating a criminal process by making a charge against a person before a judicial officer or tribunal, not only unjustifiably but maliciously and without reasonable or probable cause, resulting in actual damage to the complainer, save where the charge endangers his reputation or person, when damage is implied.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des délits (common law))
poursuite malveillante [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: poursuite malveillante : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).
OBS: On rencontre aussi «poursuite abusive».