English (Law of Contracts (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law))
promise implied in law [correct]; implied promise [correct]
CONT: A promise implied in law is an implied promise that exists on the basis of a legally enforceable duty and not on the basis of words or conduct.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil))
promesse présumée par la loi [correct, feminine noun]