English (Law of Evidence)
forgetful witness [correct]
CONT: The Court held that, "Inconsistency in effect, rather than contradiction in express terms, is the test for admitting a witness’ prior statement, and the same principle governs the case of the forgetful witness. When a witness's claim of lack of memory amounts to deliberate evasion, inconsistency is implied. "
French (Droit de la preuve)
témoin à la mémoire courte [correct, masculine noun]