English (Practice and Procedural Law; Rules of Court)
implied joinder of issue [correct]
CONT: If there is no answer or reply to a defence, there is an implied joinder of issue on that defence.
French (Droit judiciaire; Règles de procédure)
liaison implicite de l'instance [correct, feminine noun]; contestation liée implicite [feminine noun]
CONT: S'il n'y a pas de réponse ni réplique à une défense, il y a de ce fait, contestation liée implicite sur cette défense.