English (Computer Mathematics; Encryption and Decryption; IT Security)
asymmetric algorithm [correct, noun]; public key algorithm [correct, noun]; public key encryption algorithm [correct, noun]; public key cryptographic algorithm [correct, noun]; asymmetric key algorithm [correct, noun]; asymmetric cryptographic algorithm [correct, noun]
DEF: An asymmetric cipher that uses two keys, one for encryption, the public key, and the other for decryption, the private key.
OBS: As implied by the key names, the public key used to encode plaintext can be made available to anyone. However, the private key must remain secret. Only the private key can decrypt the ciphertext.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Chiffrage et déchiffrage; Sécurité des TI)
algorithme asymétrique [correct, masculine noun]; algorithme à clé publique [correct, masculine noun]; algorithme à clé asymétrique [correct, masculine noun]; algorithme cryptographique asymétrique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les algorithmes asymétriques nécessitent la création d'une clé publique et d'une clé privée. La clé publique peut être mise à la connaissance de n'importe qui, mais le personnel responsable du déchiffrement doit uniquement connaître la clé privée correspondante.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación; Criptografía y desciframiento; Seguridad de IT)
algoritmo asimétrico [correct, masculine noun]; algoritmo de clave pública [correct, masculine noun]; algoritmo de cifrado de clave pública [correct, masculine noun]