English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law); Tort Law (common law))
actual cause [correct]
CONT: Causation ... Once negligent conduct is shown (a breach of the standard of care owed a foreseeable plaintiff), the plaintiff must still show that the conduct was the cause of this injury. For liability to be present, plaintiff must show both actual cause and proximate cause.
OBS: Actual : something real, or actually existing, as opposed to something merely possible, presumptive, implied, or constructive.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des délits (common law))
cause réelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: cause réelle : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).