English (Computer Programs and Programming)
branch mode [correct]
DEF: An addressing mode in which the instruction operand specifier is a signed byte or word displacement.
OBS: In branch mode, the address is stored as an implied displacement from the PC. This mode can be used only in branch instructions.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
mode branchement [proposal, masculine noun]