English (Law of Contracts (common law); Property Law (civil law))
ostensible authority [correct]; apparent authority [correct]
CONT: Ostensible or apparent authority is the authority of an agent as it appears to others.
CONT: This form of authority(implied authority) must be contrasted, therefore, with the apparent or ostensible authority possessed by some agents, resulting from conduct on the part of the principal which gives rise to an estoppel.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit civil))
autorité apparente [correct, feminine noun]