English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law); Tort Law (common law))
implied consent [correct]
DEF: Consent inferred from one’s conduct rather than from one’s direct expression.
CONT: Implied consent. Much of a physician's work is done on the basis of consent which is implied either by the words or the behaviour of the patient or by the circumstances under which treatment is given.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des délits (common law))
consentement implicite [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Consentement qui est sous-entendu, soit par les mots ou le comportement du patient, soit par les circonstances entourant l'administration du traitement.
OBS: consentement implicite : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).