English (Meteorology)
absolute vorticity [correct]
DEF: Vorticity measured in an absolute co-ordinate system. In nearly all cases only the vertical component is implied.
OBS: The absolute vorticity is the sum of the relative vorticity and the vorticity of the Earth (i.e., the Coriolis parameter).
French (Météorologie)
tourbillon absolu [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tourbillon dans un système de coordonnées absolu. Dans presque tous les cas, on ne considère que la composante verticale.
OBS: Le tourbillon absolu est la somme du tourbillon relatif et du tourbillon de la Terre (c.-à-d. du paramètre de Coriolis).
Spanish (Meteorología)
vorticidad absoluta [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vorticidad medida en un sistema absoluto de coordenadas; en casi todos los casos se supone que sólo se considera la componente vertical.
OBS: La vorticidad absoluta es la suma de la vorticidad relativa y la vorticidad de la Tierra (es decir, el parámetro de Coriolis).