English (International Public Law)
desuetude [correct]
DEF: This is tacit consent to, or acquiescence in, the permanent nonfulfillment of treaty obligations.
OBS: It differs from a waiver of particular breaches of a treaty by the implied admission that the other party is legally entitled to disregard the treaty. Mere non-user of a right conferred by a treaty suffices even less to establish desuetude.
French (Droit international public)
désuétude [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Extinction de la force obligatoire d'une règle de droit par non-application prolongée, équivalant, pour certains juristes, à une abrogation implicite (contestée par d'autres).