English (Law of Trusts (common law); Property Law (common law))
power to retain [correct]; power of retention [correct]
DEF: Power expressed or implied in will or trust agreement permitting the trustee to retain certain or all of the investments comprising the trust property at inception, even though they may not be of a type suitable for new investments made by the trustee.
CONT: Power to retain or purchase as an authorized investment any freehold or leasehold property or any interest or share therein of whatever nature proportion ...
French (Droit des fiducies (common law); Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
pouvoir de conserver [correct, masculine noun]; pouvoir de conservation [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le fiduciaire a le pouvoir de conserver en espèces ou de liquider, à son entière discrétion, des éléments d'actif du fonds en fiducie d'un montant suffisant pour acquitter les frais et débours susmentionnés ainsi que les impôts, intérêts ou pénalités qui peuvent être payables au titre de la fiducie établie en vertu des présentes