English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
peaceable possession [correct]; peaceful possession [correct]; quiet possession [correct]
CONT: (T) here should be implied in every tenancy agreement a covenant which provides that neither the landlord nor anyone who has derived authority by, from or under him shall do or cause to be done any act which has the effect of interfering with the peaceable possession of the tenant, or the reasonable peace, comfort or privacy of the tenant or members of his household.(Ontario Law Reform Commission, "Report on Landlord and Tenant Law", 1976, p. 96).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
possession paisible [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: possession paisible : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).