English (Law of Contracts (common law); Insurance)
implied duty of cooperation [correct]
DEF: A duty existing in every contract, obligating each party to cooperate with, or at least not to wrongfully hinder, the other party’s performance.
CONT: A court may excuse a condition if the party whose obligation is conditioned has breached or repudiated its own duty(such as an implied duty of cooperation or an implied duty of best efforts) and that breach or repudiation materially contributes to the non-occurrence of the condition.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Assurances)
obligation implicite de collaboration [correct, feminine noun]; obligation de collaboration implicite [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'obligation implicite de collaboration et d'assistance technique. Dans l'arrêt Provigo Distribution inc. [...] la Cour d'appel devait décider si Provigo avait violé les droits dévolus à son franchisé en vertu d'une convention d'affiliation liant les parties. Provigo avait adopté une nouvelle stratégie de mise en marché, laquelle intensifiait notamment la concurrence livrée à l'égard de l'un de ses franchisés.