English (Law of Obligations (civil law); Law of Contracts (common law))
implied-in-fact contract [correct]; contract implied in fact [correct]; implied contract [correct]
DEF: A contract that the parties presumably intended as their tacit understanding, as inferred from their conduct and other circumstances.
French (Droit des obligations (droit civil); Droit des contrats (common law))
contrat implicite de fait [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un seul équivalent a été constaté pour implied contract (3) : « contrat tacite ». Quant à contract implied in fact, nous avons constaté deux équivalents : « contrat tacite » et « contrat implicite de fait ».