English (Law of Contracts (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law))
conventional obligation [correct]; express obligation [correct]; contractual obligation [correct]
DEF: An obligation that results from agreement of the parties.
CONT: The courts have sometimes had to decide whether, in the absence of an express obligation to that effect in a contract, the licensee is bound to the performance of "best efforts" arising from an implied obligation.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil))
obligation expresse [correct, feminine noun]; obligation conventionnelle [correct, feminine noun]; obligation contractuelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le propriétaire n'a pas l'obligation expresse de vérifier les allégations des soumissionnaires rivaux — Le propriétaire doit les évaluer d'après leur contenu réel et non en fonction des renseignements révélés ultérieurement.
CONT: La règle ne prévoit pas d'obligation expresse d'agir de bonne foi ou d'agir équitablement ni d'exigences de dépôt ou d'enregistrement.