English (Law of Obligations (civil law); Private International Law (Private Law))
professio juris [correct]; rule of intention; rule of autonomy
DEF: Law applicable by reason of the localization of a juridical act by the expressed or implied intent of the parties.
French (Droit des obligations (droit civil); Droit international privé (Droit privé))
loi d'autonomie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Loi applicable en raison de la localisation d'un acte juridique par la volonté expresse ou implicite des parties.