English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
express covenant [correct]
OBS: Covenants.... Express or implied. The former being those which are created by the express words of the parties to the deed declaratory of their intention, while implied covenants are those which are inferred by the law from certain words in a deed which imply(though they do not express) them.(Black's, 5th ed., 1979, p. 328)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
covenant exprès [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: covenant exprès : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).