English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
constructive possession [correct]; legal possession [correct]; possession in law [correct]; possession implied in law [correct]
CONT: A person has constructive possession (or possession in law) when someone representing him has actual possession of the thing.... A person may have constructive possession of one thing because he has actual possession of another; thus if a person is in legal possession of a house he is ordinarily in constructive possession of the goods in it.... (Jowitt’s, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 1389)
CONT: ... in law a person has constructive possession of all land to which he has registered title, except to the extent someone else occupies it adversely.... (Anger & Honsberger, 2nd ed., 1985, p. 8)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
possession de droit [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: possession de droit : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).