English (Transportation Insurance; Water Transport)
warranty of seaworthiness [correct]
DEF: [Implied warranty] that the ship will be seaworthy "at the commencement of the voyage" for the particular adventure insured.
CONT: The warranty of seaworthiness relates not only to the hull but also to the machinery and equipment, the crew, and the way in which a ship is loaded (or overloaded).
French (Assurance transport; Transport par eau)
garantie de navigabilité [correct, feminine noun]; garantie de bon état de navigabilité [correct, feminine noun]; engagement de navigabilité [masculine noun]; engagement de bon état de navigabilité [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] engagement implicite quant au fait que le navire sera, au commencement du voyage, en bon état de navigabilité aux fins de l'opération maritime assurée.