English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Tort Law (common law))
express warranty [correct]
CONT: On a sale of land, there is, generally speaking, no implied warranty as to its use for any particular purpose. The onus is on the purchaser to protect himself by an express warranty... [Di Castri, "Vendor and Purchaser, "2nd ed., 1976, p. 173].
OBS: Express warranty : as opposed to "implied warranty. "
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit des délits (common law))
garantie expresse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: garantie expresse : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).