English (Law of Contracts (common law); Special-Language Phraseology)
fitness for a particular purpose [correct]
CONT: This information is being provided "as is" without warranty of any kind, either express or implied including, but not linked to, the implied warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose.
OBS: Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller’s skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is, unless excluded or modified, an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
adaptation à un usage particulier [correct, feminine noun]