English (Treaties and Conventions; International Public Law)
devolution agreement [correct]
DEF: devolution agreement: ... agreement between a parent State and a new State, set up by the grant of independence to a portion of the territory of the former, providing for the devolution or inheritance of treaties of the parent affecting the territory in question.
OBS: devolution agreement :... [it] is obviously not binding on a third party unless expressly or impliedly assented to, but it may be noted that devolution agreements have influenced the practice of the Secretary-General of the UN in the matter of determination as to who are parties to treaties.
OBS: devolution agreement: Expression, definition and observation reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Traités et alliances; Droit international public)
accord de transmission [masculine noun]
Spanish (Tratados y convenios; Derecho internacional público)
acuerdo de transmisión [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: acuerdo de transmisión: Expresión reproducida del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.