English (Laws and Legal Documents)
scheme of the act [correct, noun]
CONT: The act as a whole is to be read in its entire context so as to ascertain the intention of Parliament(the law as expressly or impliedly enacted by the words), the object of the act(the ends sought to be achieved), and the scheme of the act(the relation between the individual provisions of the act).
French (Lois et documents juridiques)
économie de la loi [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il faut interpréter l'ensemble de la loi en fonction de son contexte global pour déterminer l'intention du législateur (la loi selon sa teneur expresse ou implicite), l'objet de la loi (les fins qu'elle poursuit) et l'économie de la loi (les liens entre ses différentes dispositions).