English (Tort Law (common law))
warranty of reasonable fitness [correct]
CONT: In order to claim the benefits of the warranty of reasonable fitness, the buyer must establish that he expressly or impliedly made known to the seller the particular purpose for which he bought the goods so as to show that he relied on the seller's skill or judgement.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
garantie de convenance raisonnable [correct, feminine noun]; garantie du caractère utilisable [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour pouvoir se prévaloir de la garantie du caractère utilisable, l'acheteur doit établir qu'il a fait connaître au vendeur, expressément ou implicitement, l'usage particulier pour lequel il a acheté le bien, de façon à démontrer qu'il s'en est remis à la compétence ou au jugement du vendeur.