English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Contracts (common law))
acceptor [correct]
CONT: Where the statute of frauds does not require the acceptance to be in writing and signed by the acceptor, acceptance of an offer may be made by taking possession, making improvements, or other acts expressly or impliedly authorized by the offer.(91 C. J. S.)
CONT: Where, however, the parties are in each other’s presence or, though separated in space, communication between them is in effect instantaneous, there is no need for [a special rule]. To hold otherwise would leave no room for the operation of the general rule that notification of the acceptance must be received. An acceptor could say: "I spoke the words of acceptance in your presence, albeit softly, and it matters not that you did not hear me" ... (Cheshire and Fifoot, p. 44)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit des contrats (common law))
acceptant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; acceptante [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: acceptant; acceptante : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).