English (Law of Contracts (common law))
customary authority [correct]
CONT: Customary authority... Where an agent is employed to act for his principal in a certain place, market, or business, then the agent is impliedly authorised to act according to the usages and customs of such place, market, or business.
French (Droit des contrats (common law))
autorité conforme à la pratique courante [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Parfois pris pour habituel, usuel, conforme à des habitudes régnantes (mais variables), aux mœurs.