English (Astronomy; Astrophysics and Cosmography; The Stars (Astronomy))
gravitational collapse [correct]
DEF: The rapid implosion of a star or other astronomical body from its initial, normal size to a size hundreds of thousands of times smaller.
CONT: ’gravitational collapse’ usually refers to the sudden collapse of the core of a massive star at the end of nuclear burning, when its internal gas pressure can no longer support its weight. ... The eventual degree of gravitational collapse is determined by the mass that remains. The three most likely end-products (in order of increasing mass) are white dwarfs, neutron stars, and black holes.
French (Astronomie; Astrophysique et cosmographie; Étoiles (Astronomie))
effondrement gravitationnel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: C'est l'astrophysicien indien Chandrasekhar qui prouva qu'au dessus d'une masse limite qui porte son nom, de l'ordre d'une masse solaire (...), aucun corps froid ne peut échapper à l'effondrement gravitationnel.