English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
agreement of sale [correct]; sales agreement [correct]; agreement for sale [correct]
CONT: An agreement of sale may imply not merely an obligation to sell, but an obligation on the part of the other party to purchase.
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
convention de vente [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Solution valable aussi pour le sens métonymique.
OBS: convention de vente : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).