English (Finance; Financial Accounting; Cost Accounting)
pro rata [correct, noun]
DEF: [The] quota or portion that corresponds to each of the parts that intervene in the division of something, calculating the proportion that each part should pay or receive.
OBS: This does not imply that each share is equal.
OBS: pro rata: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Finances; Comptabilité générale; Comptabilité analytique)
prorata [correct, masculine noun, invariable]; pro rata [masculine noun]
DEF: Part proportionnelle exprimée en valeur, quantité ou temps.
Spanish (Finanzas; Contabilidad general; Contabilidad de costos)
prorrata [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cuota o porción que corresponde a cada una de las partes que intervienen en el reparto de una cosa, realizando el cálculo en proporción a la cantidad que cada una debe pagar o percibir. No implica que sea a partes iguales.
OBS: prorrata: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.