English (Petrography)
stony [correct, generic]; stoney [correct, generic]
DEF: ... full of or containing many stones.
OBS: stony; stoney : These terms do not imply that the size of stones is small.
French (Pétrographie)
rocailleux [correct, specific]
DEF: Se dit d'un lieu recouvert de petites pierres, de cailloux [...]
OBS: rocailleux : Adjectif plus spécifique que «pierreux» qui signifie «recouvert de pierres», quelle qu'en soit la dimension.