English (Educational Institutions)
middle school [correct]; intermediate school [correct]; junior high school [correct]
CONT: Middle school (also known as intermediate school or junior high school) covers a period of education that straddles primary education and secondary education, serving as a bridge between the two.
CONT: "Middle school" may be used as no more than an alternative name to "junior high school", or it might imply a pedagogical shift away from primary and secondary school practices.
French (Établissements d'enseignement)
école intermédiaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les écoles intermédiaires sont considérées comme une étape intermédiaire entre l'école primaire et l'école secondaire. Ces écoles comprennent souvent de deux à trois années, habituellement un groupement quelconque d'années de la septième à la dixième année.