English (Racquet Sports)
doubles match [correct]; doubles game [correct]; doubles [correct, see observation, noun, plural]
DEF: A match between two teams of two players each.
CONT: The term "doubles," as used in sports like tennis and badminton, refers to games with two players on each side.
OBS: Rallies can be shorter and quicker than in singles play because now there are more players on only a slightly larger playing surface.
OBS: The word "game" in the term "doubles game, "does not imply a subunit of a "tennis match. "In this context, "game" is being used synonymously with "match. "
OBS: doubles: Term always used in the plural.
French (Sports de raquette)
double [correct, masculine noun]; jeu en double [correct, masculine noun]; match en double [correct, masculine noun]; jeu double [correct, masculine noun]; jeu de double [correct, masculine noun]; match de double [correct, masculine noun]; match en équipe [masculine noun, rare]
DEF: [Partie disputée entre deux équipes formées] de deux joueurs ou de deux joueuses.
CONT: [...] deux joueurs disputent le double de deuxième jour, au meilleur des cinq matches.
CONT: Double junior, filles : DeVilliers-Jeffs battent Marariu-Varmuzova 6-3, 6-4.
CONT: Le tennis est un sport de raquette qui oppose deux joueurs (match de simple), sur un terrain restreint où l'on enlève les deux barres extérieures parallèles du court de tennis, ou deux équipes de deux joueurs (match de double) sur un terrain normal.
CONT: Les rencontres se composent de quatre matchs en simple et d'un match en double.
OBS: Pluriel : des matchs ou des matches.
OBS: matchs (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée dans les Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
PHR: Jouer en double.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
juego de dobles [correct, masculine noun]; dobles [correct, masculine noun, plural]; doble [correct, masculine noun]; partido de dobles [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El doble. El objetivo primordial del juego de dobles es la posición de la red.
CONT: Treinta minutos después de [haber] terminado el partido de dobles por cuartos de final en Flushing Meadow [Nueva York], partido que jugó y ganó junto a Steffi Graf contra Garrison-McNeil [...]
CONT: ¿Puede el jugador que efectúa el saque, en un partido de individuales, colocarse en la parte de la línea de fondo, y detrás de ella, situada entre las líneas que delimitan lateralmente el campo para individuales y las que lo delimitan, asimismo lateralmente, para los partidos de dobles?