English (Commercial Law; Commercial and Other Bodies (Law); Amalgamation and Partnerships (Finance))
takeover [correct, noun]; take-over [correct, noun]; acquisition [correct]
DEF: The acquisition of control of one company by another, usually by purchasing enough shares to exercise control.
OBS: The term "take-over" is normally used to imply that the acquisition is made on the initiative of the acquirer and without the full agreement of the acquired company; as distinct from a merger.
French (Droit commercial; Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit); Fusion, absorption et coparticipation (Finances))
prise de contrôle [correct, feminine noun]; acquisition [correct, feminine noun]; mainmise [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération de regroupement d'entreprises par laquelle l'une des entreprises, l'acquéreur, prend le contrôle d'une autre entreprise, la société acquise, en acquérant la totalité ou une partie de l'actif net ou des titres de capitaux propres de cette dernière.
Spanish (Derecho mercantil; Organismos comerciales y otros (Derecho); Consolidación y asociaciones (Finanzas))
absorción [correct, feminine noun]; adquisición [feminine noun]