English (Road Safety; Trucking (Road Transport))
runaway lane [correct]; emergency escape ramp [correct]; runaway truck ramp [correct, see observation]; truck escape ramp [correct, see observation]; TER [correct]; TER
CONT: Runaway lanes are found in mountainous areas. These lanes are designed as emergency areas for the purpose of stopping trucks [or other heavy vehicles] that experience brake failure when travelling down a very steep highway. [They] are constructed of soft materials such as gravel, ashes and wood chips, for the sole purpose of stopping a runaway truck.
OBS: runaway truck ramp; truck escape ramp : Although these terms imply that runaway lanes are for trucks only, other types of heavy vehicles such as buses can also use them.
French (Sécurité routière; Camionnage)
voie de secours [correct, feminine noun]; voie de détresse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Voie adjacente à [une voie de circulation à forte dénivellation] où se trouve de l'équipement de sécurité [et] dont le rôle est de permettre aux véhicules lourds de s'immobiliser à la suite d'une perte de capacité de freinage.
Spanish (Seguridad vial; Transporte por camión)
rampa de frenado [correct, feminine noun]; rampa de escape [correct, feminine noun]; rampa de emergencia [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Las rampas de frenado, también conocidas como rampas de escape o rampas de emergencia, son un sistema de seguridad en las carreteras que tienen como objetivo desacelerar, de forma segura, los vehículos que presenten fallas en el sistema de frenos y de esta manera evitar una gran cantidad de accidentes.