English (Family Law (common law); Social Problems; Sociology of Old Age; Sociology of the Family)
abused older adult [correct]; abused older person [correct]; abused elder [correct]; abused senior [correct]; maltreated older adult [correct]; maltreated older person [correct]; maltreated elder [correct]; victim of elder abuse [correct]; elderly victim of abuse [correct, see observation]
CONT: Federal laws on child abuse and domestic violence fund services and shelters for victims, but there is no comparable federal law on elder abuse. [In the United States, the] federal Older Americans Act ... does provide definitions of elder abuse and authorizes the use of federal funds for the National Center on Elder Abuse and for certain elder abuse awareness, training, and coordination activities in states and local communities, but it does not fund adult protective services or shelters for abused older persons.
OBS: elderly victim of abuse : The adjective "elderly" is seen as pejorative by several authors because it can imply infirmity, frailty or diminished capacity.
French (Droit de la famille (common law); Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie de la vieillesse; Sociologie de la famille)
aîné maltraité [correct, masculine noun]; aînée maltraitée [correct, feminine noun]; adulte âgé maltraité [correct, masculine noun]; adulte âgée maltraitée [correct, feminine noun]; personne âgée maltraitée [correct, feminine noun]; aîné victime de maltraitance [correct, masculine noun]; aînée victime de maltraitance [correct, feminine noun]; personne âgée victime de maltraitance [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: aîné maltraité; aînée maltraitée : termes tirés du Mini-lexique sur la violence familiale et reproduits avec l'autorisation du Centre de ressources en français juridique de l'Université de Saint-Boniface.