English (Computer Programs and Programming; Scientific Research Methods; Chemical Elements and Compounds)
ab initio program [correct]
CONT: It is a well-known fact that ab initio programs imply a direct quantitative prediction of chemical phenomena from the first principles, thus providing most reliable and accurate results.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Éléments et composés chimiques)
programme ab initio [correct, masculine noun]