English (Sociology of Communication)
intelligibility [correct]
DEF: For voice communications, the capability of being understood.
OBS: Intelligibility does not imply the recognition of a particular voice.
French (Sociologie de la communication)
intelligibilité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Terme caractérisant la compréhension d'un message verbal, basée sur l'identification et la discrimination des phonèmes. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: intelligibilité : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.