English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
permissive environment [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: An environment in which there is no assessed threat.
OBS: A permissive environment does not necessarily imply absence of threat.
OBS: permissive environment: term and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board; term officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel (Trenton).
OBS: permissive environment: term standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
environnement permissif [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Environnement dans lequel aucune menace n'est perçue.
OBS: Un environnement permissif ne signifie pas nécessairement l'absence de menace.
OBS: environnement permissif : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense; terme uniformisé par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton).
OBS: environnement permissif : terme normalisé par l'OTAN.