English (Commercial and Other Bodies (Law))
indoor management rule [correct]; inside management rule [correct]
CONT: It is admitted that no resolution of directors was passed and that no meeting of directors took place. However, the "inside management rule" enunciated inter alia in Royal British Bank v. Turquand ... would apply to protect an innocent third party dealing with Ridout Real Estate Ltd. without notice of those facts and that Miss MacDonald was not the secretary of the company.
CONT: indoor management rule. This rule permits third parties to rely upon officers, directors or employees having the authority to bind the company where their actions would imply that they have such authority.
French (Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit))
règle de la régie interne [correct, feminine noun]; règle de régie interne [feminine noun]; règle de gestion interne [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] l'application de la règle de la régie interne permettait aux tiers de présumer le respect des règles de régie interne de la compagnie, notamment celles relatives à l'élection des administrateurs, à la nomination des dirigeants et à la tenue des réunions du conseil d'administration et des assemblées générales des actionnaires.