English (Foreign Trade; Domestic Trade; Customs and Excise)
import barrier [correct, noun]; barrier to imports [correct, noun]
CONT: Provinces have the autonomy to act unilaterally, allowing their residents and businesses greater freedom to source goods and services from across the country. They can choose to reduce or eliminate barriers to imports from other provinces, thereby avoiding unnecessary costs.
OBS: import barrier; barrier to imports : designations usually used in the plural.
French (Commerce extérieur; Commerce intérieur; Douanes et accise)
obstacle à l'importation [correct, masculine noun]; barrière à l'importation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les accords commerciaux réduisent souvent les obstacles à l'importation, suscitant une concurrence accrue sur le marché intérieur.
OBS: Exemples d'obstacles à l'importation : des mesures tarifaires ou non tarifaires sur des biens ou des services qui sont imposées par un pays ou une province à l'importation.
OBS: obstacle à l'importation; barrière à l'importation : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.
Spanish (Comercio exterior; Comercio interno; Aduana e impuestos internos)
barrera a las importaciones [correct, feminine noun]; obstáculo a las importaciones [correct, masculine noun]