English (Foreign Trade)
intangible barrier to import [correct]
CONT: The imbalance between the United States and Japan has been popularly attributed to several irrelevant or unprovable causes, such as high levels of protection, intangible barriers to imports, or abnormal or unusual trade patterns
French (Commerce extérieur)
obstacle invisible aux importations [masculine noun]
CONT: Le déséquilibre commercial entre les États-Unis et le Japon est imputé à diverses causes sans rapport avec lui ou impossibles à prouver, telles que le haut niveau de protection, les obstacles invisibles aux importations ou la structure inhabituelle ou anormale de ses échanges