English (Plywood)
rift cut [verb]
CONT: ... [Considering] the decision to flat slice, quarter slice or rift cut the veneer as an import on the final product....
French (Contreplaqués)
trancher sur faux-quartier [proposal]
OBS: D'après "placage sur faux-quartier", Forestry and Forest Products Vocabulary (FO-29-18-2, 1987), page 227 et Vocabulaire des panneaux dérivés du bois (OLFPAN, 1985, page 38).