English (Plywood)
flat slice [verb]
CONT: ... [Considering] the decision to flat slice, quarter slice or rift cut the veneer as an import on the final product....
French (Contreplaqués)
trancher à plat [proposal]
OBS: D'après "tranché à plat", Forestry and Forest Products Vocabulary (FO-29-18-2, 1987), page 107.