English (Customs and Excise; Foreign Trade)
additional import duties [correct, plural]
CONT: The failure by the U.S. to bring its measure into conformity with WTO [World Trade Organization] rules prompted eight WTO members - Brazil, Canada, Chile, the EU, India, Korea, Japan and Mexico – to request authorisation from the WTO to impose additional import duties on US products or to suspend other obligations to the US.
French (Douanes et accise; Commerce extérieur)
droits d'importation additionnels [correct, masculine noun, plural]; droits à l'importation additionnels [correct, masculine noun, plural]; droits d'entrée additionnels [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Une autre disposition consisterait à établir un mécanisme spécial de sauvegarde permettant aux pays en développement d'imposer des droits d'importation additionnels dans certaines circonstances, par exemple pour contrer les afflux massifs et subits d'importations.