English (Foreign Trade)
import [correct, noun]
DEF: The purchases of one country from another.
CONT: Imports may be complementary to domestic investment, so that the availability of, say, capital equipment from abroad stimulates investment at home and leads to income expansion.
CONT: Import from Canada, import of goods and services, curb imports.
French (Commerce extérieur)
importation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Achats de l'étranger des produits que le pays ne peut pas produire efficacement.
CONT: On a pris l'habitude d'évaluer les importations au prix où elles sont livrables dans le pays acheteur c'est-à-dire en ajoutant au prix de la marchandise proprement dite celui des frais d'approche [...]
CONT: Importation en provenance du Canada, importation de biens et services, freiner les importations.
Spanish (Comercio exterior)
importación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Compra y entrada de bienes en un país procedentes de otro, a través de la frontera aduanera. El concepto se aplica a las mercancías, capitales, mano de obra, inflación, etc.
CONT: importación del Canadá, importación de bienes y servicios, restringir las importaciones.
OBS: importación: término extraído del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.