English (Inventory and Material Management; Trade)
destocking [correct]; inventory destocking
CONT: The substantial inventory destocking seems close to an end and a modest recovery in industrial production is expected. An import growth of close to 3% is forecast for 1993 and close to 5% for 1994.
French (Gestion des stocks et du matériel; Commerce)
réduction des stocks [feminine noun]; déstockage [masculine noun]; compression des stocks [feminine noun]
CONT: La compression sensible des stocks semble s'achever, et l'on prévoit une faible reprise de la production industrielle et une croissance des importations de près de 3 pour 100 en 1993 et de près de 5 pour 100 en 1994.
OBS: le stocks ont été très dégarnis, ou a fortement entamé les stocks RA