English (Customs and Excise; Foreign Trade; Agricultural Economics)
variable import levy [correct, noun]
CONT: ... sugar producers are supported by a sugar regime which is administered as part of [a] common agricultural policy ... This regime guarantees sugar producers in the member countries a price for sugar [that] is higher than the world price. The [domestic] market is shielded from the fluctuations of prices in the international market through a system of variable import levies ... The variable import levies are used to prevent lower-priced imports from entering the market.
OBS: variable import levy : designation usually used in the plural.
French (Douanes et accise; Commerce extérieur; Économie agricole)
prélèvement variable à l'importation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les producteurs de sucre sont soutenus par un régime du sucre qui s'inscrit dans [une] politique agricole commune [...] Ce régime garantit aux producteurs de sucre des pays membres un prix qui est supérieur au prix mondial. Le marché [domestique] est protégé contre les fluctuations de prix sur le marché international par un système de prélèvements variables à l'importation [...] Les prélèvements variables à l'importation empêchent les importations à faible prix d'entrer sur le marché.
OBS: prélèvement variable à l'importation : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.
Spanish (Aduana e impuestos internos; Comercio exterior; Economía agrícola)
gravamen variable a la importación [masculine noun]