English (Foreign Trade)
Hawly-Smoot high tariff [correct]
OBS: Against the advice of almost 100 per cent of the economics profession(who signed a petition to Congress), the Hawley-Smoot(1930) high Tariff was passed. Cynics were delighted at the spectacle of a country trying to collect debts from abroad and at the same time shutting out the import goods that could alone have provided the payment for those debts.
French (Commerce extérieur)
tarif surélevé Hawley-Smoot