English (Artificial Intelligence)
self-attention mechanism [correct]; self-attention [correct]
CONT: The transformer architecture discards the use of recurrence-based networks, instead relying on self-attention mechanisms to process input sequences.... While global attention considers the importance of each word relative to the entire input sequence, self-attention deciphers dependencies between words within the sequence.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
mécanisme d'auto-attention [correct, masculine noun]; mécanisme d'autoattention [correct, masculine noun]; auto-attention [correct, feminine noun]; autoattention [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le mécanisme d'auto-attention permet à chaque position de la séquence d'entrée de s'occuper de toutes les autres positions, capturant les dépendances quelle que soit leur distance dans la séquence.