English (Atomic Physics; Nuclear Power Stations)
importance function [correct, standardized]
DEF: The average asymptotic number of neutrons in a critical system descended from a neutron of a given position and velocity.
OBS: It is proportional to the adjoint of the neutron flux density.
OBS: importance function : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique atomique; Centrales nucléaires)
fonction importance [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Nombre moyen asymptotique de neutrons dans un système critique descendant d'un neutron de position et de vitesse données.
OBS: Elle est proportionnelle à l'adjoint de la densité de flux neutronique.
OBS: fonction importance : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.