English (Brazing (Metals))
Solidus temperature [correct]
CONT: The temperature at which a brazing material starts to melt is known as the Solidus temperature. At the Liquidus temperature the brazing material is completely melted, and this is the minimum temperature at which brazing takes place. The difference between solidus and liquidus is known as the melting range and may be of importance in the selection of the brazing material, particularly as an indication of the rapidity with which the alloy will "freeze" after brazing.
French (Brasage (Métal))
température dite «Solidus» [feminine noun]
CONT: On appelle température dite «Solidus» la température à laquelle un matériau de brasage commence à fondre. À la température dite "Liquidus", le matériau de brasage est entièrement fondu et cette température est la température minimale de brasage. L'écart entre la température «Solidus» et la température «Liquidus» est en fait la plage de fusion, et cette plage devient très importante au moment de choisir un matériau de brasage, entre autres, parce qu'elle indique la rapidité de solidification de l'alliage après le brasage.