English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
high-wind landing [correct]
DEF: A parachute landing by a sudden increase in wind speed during the descent.
CONT: The following accidents reported by the U. S. National Transportation Safety Board(NTSB) are reviewed for the benefit of the ballooning community in Canada and to emphasize the importance of pre-flight checking/maintenance of balloon control lines, the increased risk of prolonging flight after any indication of high-wind conditions that can result in a high-wind landing and the ever present danger of power lines.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
atterrissage par vent fort [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les accidents suivants, signalés par le National Transportation Safety Board des É.-U. (NTSB), sont passés en revue à l'intention des aérostiers canadiens. Ils permettent d'insister sur l'importance de la vérification et de la maintenance avant vol des câbles de commande des ballons, sur le risque accru que comporte la poursuite d'un vol après l'annonce d'une période de vent fort qui pourrait nécessiter un atterrissage par vent fort ainsi que sur le danger constant que constituent les lignes de transport d'électricité.