English (Signalling and Illumination (Air Transport))
approach light pattern [correct]
CONT: The amount of information [the pilot] can absorb from a comparatively short length of the approach light pattern when viewed at high speed in a low visibility is strictly limited. Since only a few seconds of time is available to see and react to visual aids in the lower visibilities, simplicity of pattern in addition to standardization is extremely important.
French (Signalisation (Transport aérien))
configuration lumineuse d'approche [feminine noun]
CONT: L'information que le pilote peut recueillir à partir d'un segment relativement court de la configuration lumineuse d'approche est rigoureusement limitée lorsque cette configuration est observée à vitesse élevée, par mauvaise visibilité. Comme, par visibilité réduite, le pilote ne dispose que de quelques secondes pour voir les aides visuelles et réagir, il est extrêmement important que la configuration ne soit pas seulement normalisée, mais qu'elle soit aussi simple.