English (Artificial Intelligence)
discovery-based learning [correct]; learning by discovery [correct]
DEF: Machine learning when by an AI system is given an initial set of concepts and the means to produce new ones from it.
CONT: The information about design contained in planning nets captures a rich notion of expertise necessary for effective instruction in complex domains. For instance, the formalism of planning nets helps to motivate the use of semantic supports of an analogical nature, and to uncover or foresee potential problems. In this sense, this work is interestingly related to the concept of increasingly complex microworlds. It provides this concept with a more precise definition of the important notion of pedagogically useful simplification. In addition, the approach is particularly appropriate for discovery-based learning since its perspective on learning is rooted in teleological reasoning within the domain, independently of teaching actions.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
apprentissage par découverte [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'apprentissage par observation et découverte constitue la seconde forme d'apprentissage inductif. Il consiste à rechercher des régularités ou des lois permettant d'expliquer des observations. Cette sous-catégorie inclut notamment la stratégie dénommée «conceptual clustering» qui consiste à classifier des objets dont on ignore a priori lesquels sont des exemples ou des contre-exemples du concept.
CONT: L'apprentissage par découverte [...] se déroule sans la supervision d'un maître.