English (Worms and Related Organisms)
earthworms [correct, plural]
CONT: Earthworms can play a variety of important roles in agroecosystems. Their feeding and burrowing activities incorporate organic residues and amendments into the soil, enhancing decomposition, humus formation, nutrient cycling, and soil structural development.
French (Vers et organismes apparentés)
lumbricidés [correct, masculine noun, plural]; vers de terre [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Tous les Lumbricidae auront une morphologie analogue; les différences intéresseront les dimensions, le nombre de segments, la forme de la tête, la disposition des soies [...] Un segment de Lumbricidae porte 8 soies [...]