English (Genetics; Penal Law)
genetic fingerprint file [correct]; DNA fingerprint file [correct]
CONT: The accuracy of DNA evidence, at least in England and Wales, has grown even more important now that people who are suspected or convicted of burglaries, sex crimes, or other serious offenses must give a sample of tissue for DNA analysis. Their genetic fingerprint will be stored in a national database(see Suspect's DNA goes on file for use in future criminal investigations).
French (Génétique; Droit pénal)
fichier d'empreintes génétiques [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'objectif premier des promoteurs des fichiers d'empreintes génétiques [...] est de faciliter l'identification des délinquants et des criminels. Les policiers espèrent notamment tirer parti de telles banques pour obtenir de nombreux «cold hits» : des cas où la similitude entre un ADN prélevé sur la scène d'un délit et les empreintes génétiques d'un délinquant ainsi conservées permet, en l'absence de suspect, de résoudre une affaire.