English (Translation (General); General Vocabulary)
central figure; key figure; prominent figure; important figure
CONT: a central (key) figure in economic development
French (Traduction (Généralités); Vocabulaire général)
acteur important [masculine noun]
CONT: un acteur important dans le développement économique