English (Psychology of Communication)
law of Pragnantz [correct]
CONT: Important concepts [...] which can help us understand how questionnaires are perceived and comprehend by respondents, include pre-attentive processing, pattern recognition, bottom-up vs top-down processing, eye mouvement patterns, figure vs ground distinctions, the law of Pragnantz and other visual laws of similarity, proximity and closure.
French (Psychologie de la communication)
loi de prégnance [correct, masculine noun]; principe de prégnance [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les gestaltistes voie en elle [la loi de clôture] une loi d'organisation perceptive et la considèrent comme un cas particulier de la loi de prégnance.
CONT: prégnance ou Prägnanz: Force et stabilité d'une structure perceptive, d'une organisation psychologique. Dans la terminologie gestaltiste, le principe de prégnance (allem. Prägnanz), édicte que, parmi toutes les organisations possibles d'un stimulus, celle qui sera perçue sera la plus simple.