English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Forestry Operations)
tree calliper size [correct]; tree caliper size [correct]; calliper size [correct]; caliper size [correct]
DEF: The trunk diameter of a tree, as measured with a tree calliper.
CONT: Caliper size refers to the diameter of a tree's trunk size in inches above the ground of the base of the tree where the roots connect. It is an important part of selecting a tree because it will help you ensure that you are getting the proper dimensions for both the height of the tree and size of the rootball.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Exploitation forestière)
diamètre mesuré au compas [correct, masculine noun]; diamètre mesuré au compas forestier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Diamètre du tronc d'un arbre déterminé par une mesure effectuée au compas forestier.