English (Animal Anatomy; Horse Husbandry)
frog [correct, noun]; foot-pad; Cuneus ungulae [Latin]
DEF: Wedge-shaped pad in the sole of the hoof which acts as a shock absorber for the hoof.
CONT: The frog of the hoof is triangular or pyramidal in shape, the frog bears a close resemblance to the form of the plantar cushion, upon the lower surface of which ... it is moulded.
CONT: There are elastic properties within the frog that perform important services to the foot. It also acts as a secondary support system to the hoof. When the frog is healthy, in many horses, it will seek ground level, where the heels are, and aid them in shock absorption.
OBS: It contacts the ground at each step and aids in pumping blood.
French (Anatomie animale; Élevage des chevaux)
fourchette [correct, feminine noun]; coin du sabot [masculine noun, rare]; Cuneus ungulae [Latin]
DEF: Partie du sabot qui se trouve prise dans la sole et dessine un V ouvert vers l'arrière.
CONT: La fourchette est cette espèce de triangle, ou de pyramide, qui forme le relief de l'arrière du pied. La palpation révèle que cette fourchette caoutchouteuse est formée de la corne du pied. Elle joue un rôle à la fois antidérapant et amortissant. Elle participe à l'irrigation sanguine du pied puisqu'elle renvoie le sang vers le haut à chaque foulée [...]
Spanish (Anatomía animal; Cría de ganado caballar)
ranilla [correct, feminine noun]