English (Road Safety; Police)
tire mark [correct, standardized]; tiremark
CONT: In accident reconstruction, there is nothing more important than the investigator's proper and thorough examination of the roadway. Tire marks that are left on the ground after an accident can be divided into tire friction marks, which are made when the tire rubs the road due to slipping or sliding, and imprints, which are made from a rolling tire that did not slip.
OBS: tire mark: term standardized by ISO in 2002.
French (Sécurité routière; Police)
trace de pneu [correct, feminine noun]; marque de pneu [correct, feminine noun]; trace de pneumatique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; marque de pneumatique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: trace de pneumatique : terme normalisé par l'ISO en 2002.