English (Decision-Making Process)
important initiative [correct]; major initiative [correct]; significant initiative [correct]
CONT: Collaborating with client departments and agencies, the Department [of Justice] worked on significant initiatives to contain the cost of legal services.
French (Processus décisionnel)
importante initiative [correct, feminine noun]; grande initiative [correct, feminine noun]; initiative majeure [correct, feminine noun]; initiative d'envergure [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Avec ses ministères et organismes clients, le Ministère [de la Justice] a travaillé à d'importantes initiatives visant à restreindre les coûts des services juridiques.