English (Artificial Intelligence)
inference process [correct]; inferencing process [correct]
CONT: Inference processes can be very much of the commonsense sort in which relevant knowledge is simply chained.
CONT: an important theoretical issue emerged from the work on MARGIE : we had to find a way to focus the inferencing process in such a way as to pursue only reasonable paths at reasonable levels of detail.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
processus d'inférence [correct, masculine noun]; processus inférentiel [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Voir "mécanisme inférentiel" et "dispositif inférentiel".