English (Rheology; Engineering Tests and Reliability; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
vibration fatigue [correct]
CONT: Because of the denting problems occurring in recirculating steam generator PWR [pressurized water reactor] plants, the design for tube-support plates and tube sheets becomes an important issue. The industry trend is toward a more "open" support structure … Although [an] open structure will minimize the likelihood of tube touching, it will increase the risk of vibration fatigue and fretting problems.
French (Rhéologie; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
fatigue par vibration [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les principaux types de dégradations que l’on peut rencontrer sur les condenseurs [des générateurs de vapeur] dépendent évidemment du matériau, sauf en ce qui concerne les dégradations d’origine mécanique côté vapeur : érosion par la vapeur, fatigue par vibration et usure par frottement entre tubes.