English (Political Science (General))
bread-and-butter issue [correct]; pocket book issue [correct]
DEF: An important issue whose settlement will affect financial resources.
OBS: In a political platform, questions related to everyday life or to elementary needs.
French (Sciences politiques (Généralités))
question alimentaire [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Question qui, au cours d'une campagne électorale, se rapporte aux besoins matériels élémentaires des électeurs.
Spanish (Ciencias políticas (Generalidades))
cuestión básica [proposal, feminine noun]