English (Statistical Methods; Statistics)
least-squares line [correct]
CONT: ... if we use the least-squares line... to predict some future value of y, the random errors will affect the error of prediction. Consequently, the variability of the random errors... plays an important role when estimating or predicting using the least-squares line.
French (Méthodes statistiques; Statistique)
ligne des moindres carrés [feminine noun]; droite des moindres carrés [feminine noun]