English (Animal Diseases; Emergency Management)
epizooty [correct, standardized]; epizootic [correct, noun, standardized]; epizootic disease [correct]
DEF: An infectious disease that spreads rapidly among many animals in a given area.
CONT: Epizootic diseases are a continuous threat to livestock. The most important tools foremergency response are an early detection and warning system, contingency plans and an organisational structure with a single line of command.
OBS: epizooty; epizootic: terms and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Maladies des animaux; Gestion des urgences)
épizootie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; maladie épizootique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Maladie infectieuse qui se propage rapidement parmi un grand nombre d'animaux dans une région donnée.
OBS: épizootie : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Enfermedades de los animales; Gestión de emergencias)
epizootia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enfermedad que acomete a una o varias especies de animales, por una causa general y transitoria.