English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Special-Language Phraseology)
thread measurement [correct]
CONT: Detailed parts inspection and measurement, including, but not limited to, the application of aerospace Non-destructive Testing and Inspection (NDT/I) and dimensional checks such as precise thread measurement; ...
CONT: Thread Measurement. The most important factors when threaded parts must meet engineering specifications are accuracy and consistency. Our line of thread diameter gages inspects the effects of all thread element variations and pitch diameter of the threads.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
mesure de filetage [feminine noun]
CONT: La machine SIP est capable de réaliser des mesures externes (Tampon lisse, jauge conique, etc), des mesures internes (bague lisse, calibre à mâchoire, etc), des mesures de filetage (diamètre extérieur, intérieur, sur flanc, le pas et l'angle). La capacité de mesure de l'instrument est de 0 à 1000 mm. L'incertitude de mesure est de ±0,5 µm.