English (Hunting and Sport Fishing)
spinning [correct, noun]
CONT: This is perhaps the most popular method of sportfishing today. Spinning has two important advantages; it eliminates the backlash and enables the angler to cast a very light lure. Spinning also has the advantage of utilizing different line weights through the use of quick-change reel spools. Spinning is distinguished from other methods of angling by the use of an open faced reel mounted under the rod.
French (Chasse et pêche sportive)
lancer léger [correct, masculine noun]; pêche au lancer léger [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le lancer léger est vraiment la technique de pêche la plus populaire.
OBS: Pour ce type de pêche, on utilise habituellement un moulinet à tambour fixe.
OBS: lancer léger : équivalent confirmé par les spécialistes de la revue Sentier Chasse-Pêche.