English (Office Automation)
column move/delete
DEF: The ability of the system to manipulate characters vertically within a column. This feature is important for tabular work, since a column can be moved or deleted with a minimum number of commands. In less sophisticated systems, columns must be moved or deleted a line segment at a time in multiple steps.
French (Bureautique)
déplacement/effacement de colonne [proposal, masculine noun]