English (Programming Languages; Codes (Software))
multiline docstring [correct]; multi-line docstring [correct]
CONT: Multi-line docstrings consist of a summary line just like a one-line docstring, followed by a blank line, followed by a more elaborate description. The summary line may be used by automatic indexing tools; it is important that it fits on one line and is separated from the rest of the docstring by a blank line.
French (Langages de programmation; Codes (Logiciels))
chaîne de documentation multi-lignes [correct, feminine noun]; docstring multi-lignes [correct, feminine noun]