English (Statistical Surveys)
screening question [correct]; screen question [correct]; filter question [correct]; skip question [correct]; eliminatory question
OBS: The interviewer might first inquire: "Have you heard or read about the government’s policy on the tariff?" then the interviewer would ask only those who answered "yes"
CONT: Pretesting is important in the case of question of opinion, and the insertion of a filter question to check on respondents’ familiarity before asking their opinion is often advisable.
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique))
question de sélection [correct, feminine noun]; question filtre [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Questions auxquelles l'interviewé n'avait pas à répondre en fonction de ses réponses à des questions antérieures (questions filtres).
CONT: Il est important de faire un essai préliminaire des questions d'opinion et il est souvent recommandé de poser une question de sélection pour s'assurer que les répondants connaissent bien le sujet avant de leur demander leur opinion [...] (Répertoire des concepts sociaux, page 135).