English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Silk-Screen Printing)
screen tension [correct]; screen voltage [correct]
CONT: Screen tension is extremely important when screen printing thick films on hybrid-circuit substrates. Tension that is too low results in irregular prints with regularly shaded gaps. An irregularly stretched screen will cause poor pattern definition. The greater the tension, the less amount of ink that will be printed. This is because the angle of attack is less, due to reduced screen deflection. Screen tension will vary with the life of the screen. When the tension becomes too low to be compensated for by adjustment to the printer, the screen must be discarded.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Sérigraphie)
tension d'écran [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Courbe caractéristique d'une tétrode. Allure de la courbe Ip/Up pour une tension de grille constante. On s'aperçoit de la non-linéarité de la courbe pour des tensions plaques proches et inférieures à la tension d'écran (200V). Cela vient du fait que l'écran va absorber une partie non négligeable du courant total en lieu et place de la plaque.