English (Milling and Cereal Industries; Grain Growing)
clean dry wheat [correct]
CONT: Flour extraction. It is one of the most important criteria by which efficiency of the milling operation is measured. The procedure used to calculate flour extraction is very important because different methods give different results. The most commonly used methods are based on : raw or uncleaned wheat used; clean dry wheat used; clean tempered wheat used; total products.
French (Minoterie et céréales; Culture des céréales)
blé propre sec [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le rendement en farine. C'est l'un des critères les plus importants permettant d'apprécier le rendement du moulin. La méthode employée pour calculer le rendement en farine est très importante, étant donné que les résultats varient de l'une à l'autre. Celles que l'on utilise le plus souvent ont comme point de départ : le blé brut ou non nettoyé; le blé propre sec; le blé propre conditionné; les produits totaux.