English (Biotechnology; Viticulture; Winemaking)
enological yeast [correct]; oenological yeast [correct]
CONT: High temperature during fermentation is the only direct factor that kills cells. The maximum temperature that a cell can tolerate depends on the health of the cell, the initial osmotic stress and the stress that occurs in the growth phase. Different enological yeast have different levels of temperature resistance. In most Mediterranean musts, the risk of cell death becomes HIGH above 28°C (82°F).
CONT: Osmotic shock results from the juice's concentration in sugar. It's the first important stage in the life of a population of oenological yeast.
French (Biotechnologie; Viticulture; Industrie vinicole)
levure œnologique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les limites de la transgenèse pour la levure œnologique sont d'ordre réglementaire, d'acceptabilité par le consommateur et de risque, ainsi, bien sûr que d'ordre technologique et scientifique.