English (Ecology (General); Animal Biology; Plant Biology)
freshwater species [correct]
CONT: Some of the other important freshwater species cultured in the United States today are trout, crawfish, and striped bass.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Biologie animale; Biologie végétale)
espèce d'eau douce [correct, feminine noun]; espèce dulcicole [correct, feminine noun]; espèce dulçaquicole [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] espèces animales et végétales qui vivent exclusivement ou principalement en eau douce, par opposition aux espèces marines.