English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing)
individual vessel quota [correct]; IVQ [correct]
CONT: When individual vessel quotas are used in fisheries management, quotas are set species by species, in most cases. Often, it is only the most important of the target species that are regulated by quota. There is a growing concern that the introduction of individual vessel quotas leads to increased fishing pressure on unregulated species.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale)
quota individuel de bateau [correct, masculine noun]; QIB [correct, masculine noun]