English (Animal Reproduction)
proven bull [correct]
CONT: Most countries only allow importation of semen from proven bull or dairy animals for which R. O. P. information is available.
French (Reproduction des animaux)
taureau d'élite [masculine noun]
CONT: La plupart des pays ne permettent l'importation de sperme que s'il s'agit de taureaux d'élite ou d'animaux laitiers pour lesquels on dispose de données provenant du Service du contrôle d'aptitudes.