English (Customs and Excise; Air Transport; Surveillance and Formalities (Air Transport))
customs control [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Within last week and the days of the weekend during the regular customs controls, the customs officials prevented several attempts for importation of undeclared goods.
OBS: customs control: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Douanes et accise; Transport aérien; Contrôles et formalités (Transport aérien))
contrôle douanier [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; contrôle des douanes [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les passagers qui empruntent un vol direct sans escale en direction des États-Unis à partir d'un aéroport canadien important devront se soumettre à un contrôle douanier anticipé au Canada avant le départ et sont priés de prévoir du temps pour accomplir ces formalités.
OBS: contrôle douanier; contrôle des douanes : termes uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Aduana e impuestos internos; Transporte aéreo; Vigilancia y formalidades (Transporte aéreo))
control aduanero [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; control de aduanas [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: control aduanero; control de aduanas : términos aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).