English (Criminology; Offences and crimes)
street-level crime [correct]; street level crime [correct]; street crime [correct]
CONT: The public is reminded that street-level crime is often connected, at some level, to organized crime. Knowledge about a street-level drug deal for instance, can ultimately help law enforcement identify the upper echelons of a criminal organization responsible for the production, importation, and/or distribution of that drug.
French (Criminologie; Infractions et crimes)
criminalité de rue [correct, feminine noun]; crime de rue [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le crime organisé se cache derrière une grande partie de la criminalité de rue, l'accroissement des crimes avec violence, le commerce illicite de drogues, du tabac, des armes et des personnes.