English (Copyright)
private copying levy [correct]
DEF: An amount of money established by the Copyright Board on blank recording media, whether made here or imported, by manufacturers and importers and is then sold in Canada redistributed to eligible composers, lyricists, performers and sound recording makers through their professional associations and collectives.
French (Droits d'auteur)
redevance relative aux copies pour usage privé [correct, feminine noun]; redevance pour la copie privée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Montant qu'exige la Commission du droit d'auteur sur les supports audio vierges que les fabricants et importateurs fabriquent ou importent et vendent au Canada pour les redistribuer aux auteurs, paroliers, artistes-interprètes et producteurs d'enregistrements sonores admissibles par l'entremise de leurs associations professionnelles ou de leurs sociétés de gestion.