English (Parasitoses)
imported malaria case [correct]
DEF: Case in which the infection was acquired outside the area in which it is found, implying that its origin can be traced to a known malarious area.
French (Parasitoses)
cas de paludisme importé [masculine noun]
DEF: Cas de paludisme contracté en dehors de la région où il a été constaté.
OBS: Il s'ensuit que l'on doit pouvoir retrouver l'origine de l'infection dans une zone impaludée connue.