English (Customs and Excise; Banking; Foreign Trade)
customs guarantee [correct]; customs bond [correct]; customs guaranty [proposal]
DEF: A guarantee that provides cover against possible customs duties. They are frequently used when goods are imported temporarily into a country. The beneficiary can then claim under the guarantee if the goods are not re-exported within the prescribed time limit.
OBS: A type of bank guarantee.
French (Douanes et accise; Banque; Commerce extérieur)
caution en douane [correct, feminine noun]; caution de dédouanement [feminine noun]; garantie de douane [feminine noun]
DEF: Garantie qui assure les taxes douanières. On l'emploie beaucoup lorsque des marchandises sont importées provisoirement et le garant est recherché lorsque la réexportation n'a pas lieu dans le délai fixé.
Spanish (Aduana e impuestos internos; Operaciones bancarias; Comercio exterior)
fianza de aduana [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Garantía que proporciona cobertura contra posibles derechos de aduana, frecuentemente usados cuando se importan bienes temporalmente.