English (Insurance; Foreign Trade)
industrial risk [correct]; manufacturing risk
DEF: Type of insurance risk which has different causes depending on whether they affect the seller or the buyer. When the importer cancels or unilaterally modifies an order, this action constitutes a risk to the exporter. When the exporter is either unwilling or unable to perform the contract for financial or technical reasons, this action constitutes a risk to the importer.
CONT: ... a manufacturing risk in which goods are processed and made into something other than the original.
French (Assurances; Commerce extérieur)
risque industriel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Catégorie de risque dont les conséquences varient selon qu'il s'agit de l'acheteur ou du vendeur. Si l'importateur annule ou modifie unilatéralement la commande, cette action constitue un risque pour l'exportateur. Si l'exportateur ne veut pas ou ne peut pas exécuter le contrat pour des raisons techniques ou financières, cette action constitue un risque pour l'importateur.
Spanish (Seguros; Comercio exterior)
riesgo industrial [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Riesgo que puede afectar a una empresa de naturaleza industrial.