English (Foreign Trade; Regulations and Standards (Food))
vendor certification [correct]
DEF: The process of acceptance of incoming materials that does not rely on 100% inspection of incoming lots.
OBS: The importer conducts a series of events prior to receipt of the material that ensures the material meets the required specification.
French (Commerce extérieur; Réglementation et normalisation (Alimentation))
certification du fournisseur [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé d'acceptation des livraisons qui ne nécessite pas l'inspection intégrale des lots.
OBS: L'importateur procède à une série de vérifications avant la réception de la marchandise pour s'assurer qu'elle est conforme aux spécifications requises.