English (Trade; Commercial and Other Bodies (Law); Restrictive Practices (Law))
identity of dealer [correct]; dealer identity [correct]
CONT: The information may also include: The identity of a dealer to whom the distributor sold the gun, and the date of such sale; the identity and date of sale for subsequent dealers who handled the gun; and the identity of an individual to whom a dealer sold the gun, and the date of such sale.
OBS: "dealer identity" Dealer identity information is also required on the label. This information consists of the name and complete postal address of the manufacturer, processor, finisher, importer or retailer.
French (Commerce; Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit); Pratiques restrictives (Droit))
identité du fournisseur [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'étiquette doit aussi indiquer l'identité du fournisseur. On doit pouvoir y lire le nom et l'adresse postale complète du fabricant, de l'apprêteur, de l'enducteur, de l'importateur ou du détaillant.