English (Trade; Foreign Trade)
buyback [correct, noun]; buy-back
CONT: Buyback is most commonly found in the sale or modification of capital plan and equipment. It can involve either partial or full payment by means of the resultant product or a commitment to purchase the resultant product. (Countertrade Primer for Canadian Exporters)
OBS: Under buy back arrangements, the exporter provides plant equipment, or technology to an importer and agrees to accept, as a partial or full payment, goods to be produced by the importer with the exporter's equipment or technology.
French (Commerce; Commerce extérieur)
achat en retour [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'achat en retour est utilisé dans la vente ou la modification d'installations de production et de biens d'équipement; le paiement partiel ou total consiste en produits ou en engagements d'acheter ces produits (L'exportateur canadien et le commerce de compensation, Aff. extérieures octobre 1985, p. 2)