English (Foreign Trade)
leads and lags [correct, plural]; leading and lagging [correct, plural]
DEF: The expression generally used in the settlement of international trade meaning that on occasions some debtors will make payment early, while others tend to delay payment.
OBS: Creditors will tend to act the same, but under different circumstances. A lead will refer to the settlement of a debt by an importer.
French (Commerce extérieur)
termaillage [correct, masculine noun]; opération de termaillage [correct, feminine noun]; enchaînements temporels [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Dans le commerce international, opération qui consiste à faire varier les modalités de remboursement de créances afin de bénéficier d'une variation favorable des cours du change.
OBS: Ainsi, une entreprise ayant facturé une exportation dans une devise susceptible de s'apprécier aura intérêt à accorder des délais de paiement supplémentaires. En revanche, si l'entreprise est endettée dans cette devise, elle cherchera à avancer son paiement.
Spanish (Comercio exterior)
adelantos y atrasos [masculine noun, plural]; anticipaciones y rezagos [feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Diferencias en el tiempo en que se hace la cancelación de deudas en comercio internacional.