English (Customs and Excise; Foreign Trade)
dutiable status [correct]
DEF: A determination made by customs authorities, in accordance with the laws of the importing nation, as to whether a given imported article is subject to duty, and if so, at what rate. The dutiable status is determined by classifying the merchandise, i. e., determined into which category the products falls under the tariff schedules.
French (Douanes et accise; Commerce extérieur)
statut en douane [masculine noun]
Spanish (Aduana e impuestos internos; Comercio exterior)
sujeción al impuesto [feminine noun]; sujeción tributaria [feminine noun]; sujeción imponible [feminine noun]
CONT: El obligado tributario que solicite la aplicación de cualquiera de los supuestos de no sujeción, exención y reducción de la base imponible del impuesto a que se refiere la presente Orden, deberá adjuntar al modelo de solicitud la documentación que proceda en cada supuesto [...]
PHR: base, límite de sujeción imponible.