English (PAJLO; Law of Trusts (common law))
confidentiality [correct]
CONT: Special sense, importing a special type of confidence based on reliance which may lead to undue influence. "Confidentiality" is intended to convey that extra quality in the relevant confidence that is implicit in the phrase "confidential relationship"... It imports some quality beyond that inherent in the confidence that can well exist between trustworthy persons who in business affairs deal with each other at arms’ length. It is one of the features of this element that once it exists, influence naturally grows out of it... ’Lloyd Bank v. Bundy, [1974] 3 W. L. R. 501, 511, per Sir Eric Sachs.
French (PAJLO; Droit des fiducies (common law))
confidentiarité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: On pourra tout autant parler du «caractère confidentiaire» ou de la «nature confidentiaire» de l'acte en cause.
OBS: confidentiarité : néologisme de forme proposé par le Comité de normalisation du PAJLO.
OBS: confidentiarité : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).