English (Private Law; Foreign Trade; Environmental Management)
prior informed consent [correct]; PIC [correct]
DEF: Informal policy whereby companies who sell pesticides to developing countries agree to suspend exporting the product if there is an objection from the government of the receiving country.
OBS: According to the Convention, export of a chemical can only take place with the prior informed consent of the importing Party.
French (Droit privé; Commerce extérieur; Gestion environnementale)
consentement préalable donné en connaissance de cause [correct, masculine noun]; consentement éclairé préalable [masculine noun]
OBS: Projet de convention du Programme des Nations Unies pour l'environnement sur le sujet.
Spanish (Derecho privado; Comercio exterior; Gestión del medio ambiente)
consentimiento fundamentado previo [correct, masculine noun]; CFP [correct, masculine noun]