English (Diplomacy; Foreign Trade)
consular formality [correct]
DEF: consular formalities : Formalities that must be completed in relation to imports and which require the intervention of a consul, such as the legal processing or authentication of documents. Consular duties are charged for these services.
OBS: consular formality: term usually used in the plural.
French (Diplomatie; Commerce extérieur)
formalité consulaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: formalités consulaires : Les redevances et autres charges ne sont pas imposées pour les formalités consulaires, telles que factures et certificats consulaires, dont la liste sera arrêtée de façon exhaustive par le Comité APE [de l'accord de partenariat économique].
OBS: formalité consulaire : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.
Spanish (Diplomacia; Comercio exterior)
formalidad consular [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Formalidades que deben cumplirse en relación con las importaciones y que implican la intervención de un cónsul, por ejemplo, para la legalización de documentos. Pueden cobrarse derechos consulares por estos servicios.