English (Customs and Excise; Foreign Trade)
tariff quota [correct, noun]
DEF: A quota subject to a duty rate that increases in stages, by discrete values, when a certain level of imports is reached.
French (Douanes et accise; Commerce extérieur)
contingent tarifaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Contingent assujetti à un taux de droit qui augmente par paliers, selon des valeurs discrètes, dès qu'un certain niveau d'importations est atteint.