English (Finance; Agricultural Economics)
carry-in stock [correct]; opening stock [correct]
DEF: [The quantity] in stocks available at the beginning of the reference period[, ] including domestic production and imports[, irrespective of origin].
OBS: In principle, these should include stocks held at various levels between the farm and the level at which the "final consumption" of the commodity is measured. Thus, government stocks, stocks with manufacturers, importers, exporters and other wholesale merchants, transport and storage enterprises and stock on farms are included.
OBS: carry-in stock; opening stock: designations usually used in the plural.
French (Finances; Économie agricole)
stock de début de campagne [correct, masculine noun]; stock de report [correct, masculine noun]; stock d'ouverture [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Quantité en stock disponible au début de la période de référence, [...] incluant la production intérieure et les importations[, sans distinction d'origine].
OBS: En principle, cela doit inclure les stocks détenus aux divers niveaux entre la ferme et le niveau auquel la «consommation finale» du produit est mesurée. Par conséquent, les stocks publics, les stocks des fabricants, des importateurs, des exportateurs et autres grossistes, des entreprises de transport et de stockage et les stocks à la ferme sont inclus.
OBS: stock de début de campagne; stock de report; stock d'ouverture : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.