English (Foreign Trade; Customs and Excise)
para-tariff measure [correct, noun]
DEF: [A] measure that increases the cost of imports in a similar manner to tariffs.
OBS: Four groups are distinguished : customs surcharges; additional taxes and charges; internal taxes and charges levied on imports; and decreed customs valuation.
OBS: para-tariff measure: designation usually used in the plural.
French (Commerce extérieur; Douanes et accise)
mesure paratarifaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mesure qui accroît le coût des importations d'une manière analogue aux droits de douane.
OBS: On distingue quatre groupes : les surtaxes douanières, les impositions additionnelles, les taxes et impositions intérieures prélevées sur les importations et l'évaluation en douane sur la base d'un prix indicatif.
OBS: mesure paratarifaire : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.