English (Industrial Establishments; Slaughterhouses)
beef processing plant [correct]
CONT: With the U. S., Japan, Australia and others banning beef imports from Canada, the country's $22 billion beef industry faces widespread cuts in production. At Cargill' s beef processing plant in High River, Alberta, the cuts mean one of three shifts has been eliminated, Cargill spokesman Mark Klein said...
French (Établissements industriels; Abattoirs)
usine de transformation du bœuf [correct, feminine noun]