English (Economic Fluctuations; National and International Economics)
recovery cycle [correct]
CONT: Acceleration of the U. S. economy in 2014 and 2015 should positively affect the global economy owing to stronger U. S. imports, among other things. This positive effect will differ from previous recovery cycles in the United States, however, in particular due to decreased U. S. dependence on foreign oil.
French (Fluctuations économiques; Économie nationale et internationale)
cycle de reprise [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'accélération de l'économie américaine en 2014 et en 2015 devrait avoir un impact positif sur l'économie mondiale, en raison notamment d'un renforcement des importations aux États-Unis. Néanmoins, cet impact positif sera différent par rapport aux précédents cycles de reprise américaine, en raison notamment de la diminution de la dépendance américaine au pétrole étranger.