English (Finance; Agricultural Economics)
carry-out stock [correct]; closing stock [correct]
DEF: [The quantity] of stocks held at the end of the reference period and carried into the next[, ] irrespective of origin[, ] including domestic production or imports.
OBS: Carry-out stocks are equal to the carry-in stocks of the following reference period.
OBS: carry-out stock; closing stock: designations usually used in the plural.
French (Finances; Économie agricole)
stock de fin de campagne [correct, masculine noun]; stock de fermeture [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Quantité en stock détenue à la fin de la période de référence et reportée dans la suivante[,] incluant la production intérieure ou les importations[, sans distinction d'origine].
OBS: Les stocks de fin de campagne sont égaux aux stocks de report de la période de référence suivante.
OBS: stock de fin de campagne; stock de fermeture : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.