English (Foreign Trade; Customs and Excise)
retaliation [correct, noun]; retaliatory measure [correct, noun]
DEF: Action taken by a country to restrain imports from another country that has increased a tariff or imposed other measures adversely affecting its exports.
OBS: retaliatory measure: designation usually used in the plural.
French (Commerce extérieur; Douanes et accise)
rétorsion [correct, feminine noun]; mesure de rétorsion [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mesure prise par un pays pour limiter les importations en provenance d'un pays qui a relevé un droit ou imposé d'autres mesures ayant un effet négatif sur ses exportations.
OBS: mesure de rétorsion : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.
Spanish (Comercio exterior; Aduana e impuestos internos)
retorsión [correct, feminine noun]; medida de represalia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Política económica de sanciones que, por razones de tipo político, se aplican entre sí las naciones, consistente en no comprar ni vender a un país determinado y efectuar actos de verdadera agresión comercial.