English (Foreign Trade; Customs and Excise)
reciprocity [correct, noun]; trade reciprocity [correct, noun]
DEF: The practice ... by which governments extend similar concessions to each other ...
OBS: [An example of reciprocity is] when one government lowers tariffs or other barriers impeding imports in exchange for equivalent concessions from a trading partner.
OBS: Reciprocity is not a contractual requirement.
French (Commerce extérieur; Douanes et accise)
réciprocité [correct, feminine noun]; réciprocité commerciale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pratique [...] selon laquelle les gouvernements s'accordent mutuellement des concessions semblables [...]
OBS: [Par exemple, dans un acte de réciprocité,] un gouvernement abaisse ses droits de douane ou autres barrières à l'importation en échange de concessions équivalentes de la part d'un partenaire commercial.
OBS: La réciprocité n'est pas une obligation contractuelle.
Spanish (Comercio exterior; Aduana e impuestos internos)
reciprocidad [correct, feminine noun]; reciprocidad comercial [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Reducción o incremento de los derechos aduaneros que un país aplica a los productos procedentes de otro, en correspondencia al idéntico trato que sus productos reciben en ese país.
OBS: reciprocidad: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.